Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme | Directorate of Health Service | Government Of Assam, India
I am now accessing as a :

Government Of Assam Health & Family Welfare Directorate of Health Service

Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme

  • Overview:

    Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme (RNTCP) was first implemented in Dibrugarh district of Assam during the year 1998-99. After the successful implementation in Dibrugarh district, RNTCP programme now covers all the 27 district of Assam. Currently, there are 150 numbers of Tuberculosis Unit (TU) and 350 numbers of Designated Microscopy Centres (DMC) to control Tuberculosis in Assam. More than 7,000 DOT Centers are running in the state for providing Directly Observed Treatment (DOT)to the TB patients.

    Objectives:

    The basic objective of the RNTCP programme is to ensure DOTS for all TB patients. The objective of the programme is to achieve 90 percent notification rate for all TB cases and 90 percent success rate for all new and 85 percent for re-treatment cases.

    The Joint Director (TB), Govt. of Assam holds the responsibility for overall performance of the RNTCP as a State TB Officer (STO) under the State TB Control Society (STCS) Assam. The 27 Districts of the state have District TB Officers (DTO) along with 64 numbers of Medical Officers- (Tuberculosis).

    The State TB Control Society (STCS) has a contractual Assistant Programme Officer (APO), Medical Officer (MO-STCS), a State TB-HIV coordinator, a State Information, Education & Communication Officer, a State Accountant along with a Secretarial Assistant, a Data Entry Operator, a Pharmacist, a drug store assistant and one driver. Apart from these, there are other regular support staffs.

    Activity Report:

    The STO along with MO-STCS, State TB-HIV coordinator, IEC Officer and State Accountant are regularly touring the districts to improve the program performance. The State Review Meetings are held regularly on each quarter to monitor and supervise the program performance in the state. The state level training cum workshops for concerned officers and staffs are held as per program norms. The districts are also giving training to the MO-PHI, MPW/MPWS & Community DOT providers.

    IEC activity is an ongoing process- the community awareness meeting and patients provider interaction meetings are regularly held as per program norms. The community awareness activities such as IEC stalls, radio and television talks, wall paintings, banners, hoardings, posters are being carried out throughout the year. It is to be mentioned that the World TB Day is celebrated on March 24 every year in the state along with the rest of the country when many special activities are organized to spread the messages of TB.

    The state also has a well equipped Intermediate Reference Laboratory (IRL) at Guwahati Medical College, to provide both diagnostic services for Multi – Drug Resistant TB (MDR) by Solid, Liquid and Molecular technology (LPA & CBNAAT) to the entire state of Assam as well as for the state like Meghalaya, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Nagaland.

    Assam has got the credit of launching the newly discovered miracle molecule named Bedaquiline on 6th June'2016 for the first time in entire Asia. This was also published in international journal "Biospectrumfrom Singapore apart from other National and regional print & electronic media

    State TB-HIV coordination committee has been formed. All relevant staffs of the districts (DTO, MO-TC, STS, STLS, TB-HV, DR-TB coordinators and LTs) has been trained in the TB-HIV module.

    RNTCP in Assam is also having a State Drug Store at state level which is manned by a pharmacist and a drug store in-charge.

    RNTCP performance indicators:

    Performance for the year 2016

                              

    Name of the DistrictTotal Number of Patients put on TreatmentAnnualised Total Case Detection Rate(per lakh pop.)Annualised New Smear Positive Case Detection Rate (per lakh pop)Success Rate for Cases Detected
    Baksa11171134986%
    Bongaigaon643854388%
    Barpeta1253722784%
    Chirang6931317186%
    Cachar19521053687%
    Dhubri21571044190%
    Dibrugarh25761817089%
    Dhemaji663904991%
    Darrang605622786%
    Goalpara1048974086%
    Golaghat17451545388%
    Hailakandi487692584%
    Jorhat13051124088%
    Karbi Anglong12001164885%
    Kokrajhar14101466788%
    Kamrup (Metro)17591313781%
    Kamrup1293793184%
    Karimganj1008773286%
    Lakhimpur995893987%
    Marigaon970953378%
    North Cachar Hills2811235087%
    Nagaon2825943689%
    Nalbari701784291%
    Sibsagar15921294878%
    Sonitpur29351437086%
    Tinsukia27161937886%
    Udalguri12111365084%
    Assam371401114586%

    * Patients put on treatment under DOTS regimens only are included.

    State Contact:

    Sl. No.Name of State OfficialDesignationOfficial AddressMobile noEmail ID
    1.Dr. N. J. DasSTOOffice of the Jt. Director of Health Services(TB), Directorate of Health Services, Assam, Hengrabari, Guwahati-369864067146stoas@rntcp.org
    2.Dr. N. N. SonowalMODo9435110567Do
    3.Dr. S. BorahTB/HIV CoordinatorDo9435706722Do
    4.Mr. P. BordoloiIECODo9864077388Do
    5.Mr. D. BhowmikAccountantDo9435199988Do
    6.Mr. A. GoswamiDEODo9435300681Do

    District Contact:

    Sl. No.Name of RNTCP districtFull name of District TB OfficerOfficial AddressPin CodeMobile noEmail ID
    1.BarpetaDr. S. A. AhmedDist. TB Centre, Barpeta I/c District TB Centre (Old Civil Hospital Campus) P.O. & Dist. Barpeta78130194350-24855dtoasbpt@rntcp.org
    2.BongaigaonDr. H. SarkarDistrict T.B. Centre (Bongaigaon Civil Hospital Campus) Borpara , Po + Dist. - Bongaigaon , Assam78338094354-84167dtoasbng@rntcp.org
    3.CacharDr.AbedRasulMazumderDistrict Tuberculosis Center, S.M.Dev Civil Hospital78800194350-71916dtoaschr@rntcp.org
    4.DarrangDr. K. K. DekaMangaldai Civil Hospital Campus, P.O. Mangaldai, Dist. Darrang78412594353-10352dtoasdrg@rntcp.org
    5.DhemajiDr. P. P. BaruahDist.TB Centre P.O&Dist:Dhemaji78705794350-89341dtoasdmj@rntcp.org
    6.DhubriDr. J. B. RoyDistrict TB Centre, Chest Hospital Campus, P.O. Amco Road, Dhubri, Assam78332394350-29390dtoasdbb@rntcp.org
    7.DibrugarhDr. H. SonowalAssam Medical College Campus, P.O. & Dist. Dibrugarh78600394351-39082dtoasdbr@rntcp.org
    8.GoalparaDr. R. KakatiDist. TB Centre, 200 Bedded Civil Hospital, Po-Bhalukdubi, Dist-Goalpara(Assam)78310194350-23858dtoasglp@rntcp.org
    9.GolaghatDr. S. TamuliDistrict TB Centre,K.K.C.H Campus, Golaghat, Assam78562198541-60888dtoasglt@rntcp.org
    10.HailakandiDr. N. H. MazarbhuyanHailakandiTown,Old Hospital Campus.78815194350-78639dtoashlk@rntcp.org
    11.JorhatDr. B. K. PeguCivil Hospital Campus P.O. & Dist. Jorhat78500194013-67810dtoasjht@rntcp.org
    12.KamrupDr. S. NishaLGB Chest Hospital Campus, Kalapahar, Birubari, Guwahati78101684863-67733dtoaskmp@rntcp.org
    13.KarbiAnglongDr. G. DeuriDist. Tb Centre, Diphu, KarbiAnglong78246094350-66608dtoaskag@rntcp.org
    14.KarimganjDr. B. K. SinghDistrict T.B. Center, Opposite Civil Hospital,Karimganj, P.O + Dist. Karimganj78871098545-25291dtoaskxj@rntcp.org
    15.KokrajharDr.J. C. BoroCivil Hospital Campus P.O. & Dist. Kokrajhar78337094350-27309dtoaskjr@rntcp.org
    16.LakhimpurDr. R. SaikiaOld Civil Hospital Campus,P.O. North Lakhimpur.787001999540-94951dtoaslkr@rntcp.org
    17.MarigaonDr. N. KonwarDist. T.B. Centre, Morigaon Civil Hospital.78210598640-35499dtoasmrg@rntcp.org
    18.NagaonDr. M. R. MatabbarDistrict TB Centre, B. P. Civil Hospital, Nagaon, Assam.78200194351-60184dtoasngn@rntcp.org
    19.NalbariDr. S. MazumdarCivil Hospital Campus P.O.&Dist. Nalbari78133594353-22980dtoasnlb@rntcp.org
    20.North Cachar HillsDr.(Ms.) K. KempraiDistrict T.B. Center, Civil Hospital Campus, N.C. Hills, Haflong, Assam.78881994357-12977dtoasnch@rntcp.org
    21.SibsagarDr. A. AhmedDistrict TB Centre, Civil Hospital Campus Joysagar . Dist.:-Sibsagar78564099570-90742dtoassbr@rntcp.org
    22.SonitpurDr. R. N. RoyDistrict TB Centre, Sonitpur, Tezpur78400194350-28444dtoasspr@rntcp.org
    23.TinsukiaDr.(Mrs.) T. BoraDistrict TB Centre
    O/O Joint Director Of Health Services
    Thana Chariali
    Tinsukia
    78612594351-34246dtoastsk@rntcp.org
    24.UdalguriDr. G. BrahmaDistrict TB Centre
    PHC Campus, Udalguri
    P.O. Udalguri
    78450994351-84335dtoasulr@rntcp.org
    25.BaksaDr. M. BoroDistrict TB Centre, Civil Hospital Campus, P.O. Musalpur, Dist.:-Baksa78137298540-56850dtoasbks@rntcp.org
    26.ChirangDr. U. K. BiswasDistrict TB Centre, Civil Hospital Campus, P.O. Kazalgaon, Dist.:-Chirang78338594351-22466dtoaschg@rntcp.org

    Important Links:

    Central TB Division, Directorate General of Health Services
    Nirman Bhavan, New Delhi, India
    Web: http://www.tbcindia.nic.in


    National Tuberculosis Institute, Bangaore
    NTI, Bangalore: nti@ntiindia.org.in

    The National Institute for Research in Tuberculosis, a permanent Institute under the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)
    Web: http://www.nirt.res.in/

    LRS Institute of Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases
    Web: http://www.lrsitbrd.nic.in/

    Downloads
    Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme
    TitleSizeDetail
    District wise Tuberculosis Unit and Designated Microscopy Centre53.19 KBswf-image