I am now accessing as a :

Government Of Assam Health & Family Welfare Directorate of Health Service

Contact Us

Contact Numbers of the Joint Director DHS of all District of Assam. as on - 05-12-2016
Sl. No. District Name Name of the Joint Director Contact No. Email ID
1. Baksa Dr. Jahiruddin Ahmed 9435026663 nvbdcp.baksa@gmail.com
2. Barpeta Dr. Subrato Kr. Sarma 9435288583 dpm.nrhm.barpeta@gmail.com
3. Bongaigaon Dr. Imdah Ullah 9435029551 jtdhsbon@gmail.com
4. Cachar Dr. Sudip Jyoti Das 9435074280 idsp_cachar@yahoo.com
5. Chirang Shri. Sanatan Iswari, DPM
Dr. Ranjit Monia [SD & HO] I/C
9410387553 9954852820 7896593882 dpmnrhmchirang@gmail.com
6. Darrang Dr. Pranati Saikia 9435594967 ddm.nrhm.darrang@gmail.com
7. Dhemaji Dr. Abdul Latif 9435157438 nvbdcpdhemaji@gmail.com
8. Dhubri Dr. Nilmadhab Das 9435024778 nvbdcp.dhubri@gmail.com
9. Dibrugarh Dr. Udayan Kr. Baruah 9954598977 idsp_dibrugarh@yahoo.com
10. Dima Hasao Dr. [Mrs] Dipali Barman 9435712414 idsp_amu22@yahoo.com
11. Goalpara Dr. Ratna Basumatary 9435183335 7577973505 nvbdcp.goalpara@gmail.com
12. Golaghat Dr. Ratul Ch. Bordoloi 9954095705 idspgolghat@gmail.com
13. Hailakandi Dr. Umesh Fansghu 9435090347 addm.nrhm.hailakandi@gmail.com
14. Jorhat Dr. Amrit Kr. Saikia 9435710125 ddm.nrhm.jorhat@gmail.com
15. Kamrup Rural Dr. Bhaben Bordoloi 9435181846 jtdhakamrup@gmail.com
16. Kamrup Metro Dr. Ganesh Saikia 9435166273 ca.nrhm.kamrupmetro@gmail.com
17. Karbi Anglong  Dr. [Mrs] K Rongpipi 9435166273 dpm.nrhm.karbianglong@gmail.com
18. Karimganj Dr. [Mrs] Krishna Kemprai 9435712794 ddojtdhskxj@gmail.com
19. Kokrajhar Dr. Tirtha Nath Sarma 9435202171 idsp_dm_korajhar@gmail.com
20. Lakhimpur Dr. Balen Gogoi I/C 9435089735 dpm.nrhm.lakhimpur@gmail.com
21. Morigaon Dr. Biplob Gogain 9435137204 ddm.nrhm.morigaon@gmail.com
22. Nagoan Dr. Atul Patar 9401220528 dpm.nrhm.nagaon@gmail.com
23. Nalbari Dr. Chittaranjan Pathak 9435011808 9435129485 idsp_nalbari@yahoo.com
24. Sibsagar Dr. Ripon Borpujari 9435055054 nvbdcp.sibsagar@gmail.com
25. Sonitpur Dr. Juri Bhattacharya 9435083104 ddm.nrhm.sonitpur@gmail.com
26. Tinsukia Dr. Altaf Ahmed I/C 9678084343 idsp_tinsukia@yahoo.in
27. Udalguri Dr. Tayabur Rahman 9435155737 ddm.nrhm.udalguri@gmail.com

 

PLANNING BRANCH
Sl. No. Name of Incumbent Designation Nature of Work Mobile No.
1 Sri Pradip Ch. Sarma Senior Research Officer In-chrage of Planning and Evaluation. Nodel Officer of State Training Policy 2012 of the Directorate  
2 Sri Hem Chandra Talukdar Planning Officer Deals with all matters relating to Planning of the Directorate  
3 Sri Chandra Kr. Deori Research Officer Plan Post, PMG & Assembly matter Questions  
4 Sri Krishna Kalita Research Assistant A.Q. C.M. Press meet, Budget Spech etc Rajya & Lokh Sabha questions  
5 Sri Bahrul Ajij Research Assistant Preparation of Temporary Relation A.Q. etc.  

 

OPHTHALMIC CELL
Sl.No. Name of Incumbent Designation Nature of Work Mobile No.
1 Dr. Amal Kr. Nath Joint Director
cum
SPO, NPCB, Assam
Implementation, Monitoring and
Evalution of the National Programme
for Control of Blindness, Assam
 
2 Mrs. Madhumita Bayan Budget & Finance Officer,
NPCB, Assam
(Contractual)
Budget and Financial works and Maintainance of all Financial Records of NPCB, Assam along with Assistant to SPO, NPCH as required.  
3 Mousumi Choudhury Administrative Assistant,
NPCB, Assam
(Contractual)
Monthly Report Collection, Complilation and report to NPCB, Delhi, District feedback and assistant to SPO, NPCB as required.  
4 Bhavna Saikia Data Entry Operator,
NPCB, Assam
(Contractual)
Data Entry, Analysis and Assistant to SPO, NPCB as required.  
5 Mukul Barman Statistical Assistant,
DHS, Assam
All Statistical Data update and Analysis, Stock Keepinf and Distribution.  
6 Bipul Pathak Grade - IV, DHS, Assam Working as Grade - IV in the Office.  

 

H & D BRANCH
Sl. No. Name of Incumbent Designation Nature of Work Mobile No.
1 Sri Padma Ram Das Senior Assistant Relating to suply of Steel furniture,
Repairing, Construction & Quarter Allotment.
 
2 Sri Nipen Deka Senior Assistant Dietary articles, Repairing etc.  
3 Smti Monika Das Junior Assistant House rent & Retention  
4 Dipen Ingti Junior Assistant Electicity Bill,NRC, BLO etc.  
5 Smti Nitamani Nath Junior Assistant Computer & Vehicle.  
6 Sri Rabin Sinha Junior Assistant Creation of post, upgradation of
PHC/CHC, Assembly question,
Sanction of new PHC/CHC.
 
7 Sri Mridul Baishya Junior Assistant Receipt & Issue.  
8 Sri Nilamoni Das Junior Assistant Trauma Centre, Biomedical,
Road safty.
 

 

ESTABLISHMENT BRANCH
Name of Incumbent Designation  Nature of Work Mobile No.
Sri Atul Kalita Superintdent    
Smti Bimala Devi Senior Assistant Pension of Doctor, VVIP Medical Team, Transfer, Posting of all
Grade-IV staff of Districts.
 
Smti Reena Das Senior Assistant Transfer, posting, Promotion of Junior Assistant And Grade - IV Staff of District function of DMO Dark Room attendant. Pension Promotion of Food Analyst Staff Leprosy Injector, Food Inspector and transfer Promotion of SHTO Staff, High Court and RTI matter.  
Thaneswar Rajbongshi Senior Assistant Transfer, Posting, Promotion, Confirmation all staff of this Dte. Posting Transfer, Promotion of Cinema Operator and Statistical Asstt. High Court, RTI etc.  
Shri Hiranya Medhi Senior Assistant LTC SIU clearance, passport, Regularisation of Service of
Grade -III, Grade - IV and Transfer posting of MPW staff.
 
Sri Khargeswar Deka Senior Assistant High Court cases M.A.C.T. Medical Board, duty of Governor and Chief Minister.  
Sri Dharani Kalita Junior Assistant Transfer, posting, Promotion confirmation of Health Educator and Radiographer, Promotion of Public Health Staff, S.I., RHI, PMA and Vaccinator.  
Md. Hafiz Ali Junior Assistant Transfer, posting, Promotion confirmation of Pharmacist and
Lab- Technician.
 
Md. Mainul Haque Junior Assistant Leave eneashment , P.G Increment, ACR's of Doctor. NPA of Doctor, Training of Doctors
( Homoeo & Ayurvedic) and
Haj Pilgrims, Pension & Leave encashment of Inspector of Drugs.
 
Sri Sanju Deuri Junior Assistant Mental Health Programme, Charge Handing over and taking over of Additional DHS AND Joint DHS, Human Rights, Age condoned.  
Smti Madhusmita Dey Junior Assistant Entries of Service Book , Granting of leave of this Directorate staff, Fixation after Promotion, LTC of 3rd Grade staff of this Directorate, Pension papers of Staff of this Directorate PVR Assembly Car Pass and NPPCD Programme.   
Smti Deepamoni Bora Junior Assistant Entries of Service Book of Driver & Grade - IV, Fixation of Pay, Granting of E.L., Apptt Transfer of Driver and Grade - IV Staff of this Directorate, Apptt, Transfer of Sweeper of all District and Summon witness, Pension of Driver & Grade - IV of this Directorate, PVR of Driver &
Grade - IV of this Directorate
 
Sri Khargashar Medhi Junior Assistant Issue and Receipt  
Sri Dilip Bora Junior Assistant Transfer, Posting, Promotion of SW and Ophthalmic Assistant and Dresser  
Smti Jasmin Moran Junior Assistant Computer Work and Apptt of Compassionate ground.  
Miss Ranjumoni Kro Junior Assistant Computer Typing  
Milan Das Grade - IV Assist in Miscellaneous works  
Smti Kamla Bhatta Grade - IV Assist in Miscellaneous works  

 

HEB BRANCH
Sl.No. Name of Incumbent Designation  Nature of Work Mobile No.
1 Sri Benudhar Das Asstt. Editor(Sub Editor) (HEB) Preparation & production of IEC materials, scripts for Radio talks & T.V feature articles, advertisement etc, to maintain liaison with the local press & supervision of printing work & exhibition cinema show,attend workshop, seminar training programme etc.  
2 Sri Manmatha Roy Technical Supervisor (HEB) To desgin & produce audiovisual materials to supervise & repair the audiovisual equpment to make stock & store & maintaining up to date records of all A.V equipments.  
3 Sri Pankaj Sarma Cinema Operator (HEB) To handle of P.A equipments, A.V equipments like 16 mm sound projector, overhead, slide projector for doing out door publicity with the exhibition of cinema show and attend workshop, seminar etc.  
4 Sri Diganta Narayan Choudhury Cinema Operator (HEB) To handle of P.A equipments, A.V equipments like 16 mm sound projector, overhead, slide projector for doing out door publicity with the exhibition of cinema show and attend workshop, seminar etc.  
5 Sri Promod Ch. Deka Sr. Asstt. To assist the Deputy DHS (HEB) for successfully discharge her plan by carrying out offical works like monthly & annual report of school Health.  

 

HEALTH ESTABLISHMENT BRANCH
Sl. No. Name of Incumbent Designation  Nature of Work Mobile No.
1 Mina Prava Patar Deka Senior Assistant Look after the Health Establishments  Branch  
2 Mahendra Mohan Hazarika Senior Assistant Matter related with Registration and Renewal of licence of Private Health Establishments, maintaiance of State Health Authority Accounts and other related matters of Health Establishments Branch  
3 Mallika Bora  Junior Assistant Matter related with Private Health Establishment's registration & renewal of licence, issue of prescribed Application Form.  
4 Sri Niranjan Barman Junior Assistant Matter related with issue and receipt   
5 Dhruba Jyoti Bhuyan Junior Assistant Computer Operator  
6 Uttam Suberih Grade - IV Assist in Miscellaneous works  

 

BUDGET BRANCH
Sl. No. Name of Incumbent Designation  Nature of Work Mobile No.
1 Sri Jaleswar Deka Superintendent Supervising the Budget Branch  
2 Sri Putul Haloi Senior Assistant All matters relating Salary for Medical side 9706555744
3 Sri Pulen Kalita Senior Assistant All matters relating to FOC under Non- Plan, Re- conciliation of AG'S matters etc. 9864010267
4 Sri Chinta Moni Das Junior Assistant All matters relating Salary for
Public Health side
9864376622
5 Sri Vanlalruata Betlu Junior Assistant Matters relating to computer works 9678365485
6 Sri Jiten Thakuria Junior Assistant Entry of monthly wise expenditure of different DDO's of Medical side 9706228977
7 Sri Mukuta Kro Junior Assistant Entry of monthly wise expenditure of different DDO's of
Public Health side
9954580796
8 Md. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Grade - IV Assist in Miscellaneous works 9577310221

 

NURSING BRANCH
Sl. No. Name of Incumbent Designation  Nature of Work Mobile No.
1 Sri Gopesh Thakuria Senior Assistant Promotion of Nursing Personal, Transfer & Posting of Sr. Nursing Personal, GNM Training, Confirmation of Service  
2 Sri Loknath Kalita Senior Assistant No allotted work  
3 Sri Amit Kr. Medok Junior Assistant Computer works  
4 Sri Jayanta Kalita Junior Assistant Appointment of S/N. Transfer & posting confirmation  
5 Sri Bani Kalita Junior Assistant Issue & Receipt